Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Εntec respects the privacy of your personal data and aims to protect it. The protection of any personal data is defined under the law 2472/1997 regarding the protection of personal data. Entec collects personal and cumulative data relating to our users on a daily basis for statistical and customer service reasons only.

Entec does not collect any personal data unless it is provided willingly. Personal data will be requested from you if you wish to use specific web pages of our website. Entec uses your personal data in order to contact you. Entec does not forward this data to any third party. The service provider shall not collect any personal data, but may use non personal recognizable data.

Non identifiable -cumulative- data

Entec gathers other data automatically for statistical reasons, in order to determine customer preferences and thus improve its web page. The above are:

  • Cookies: Small data files that allow the web servers to recognize the visitors. When you login to a website that uses the cookies technology, a cookie is added at your browser.
  • Web-beacons: Non visible files that are connected to the e-mail sent to you (i.e. press releases) that allow the web-servers to identify the e-mail readers. The reason for this is the creation of statistics from non personal data.

When can we reveal your personal data?

We can use your personal data when we believe this is necessary for locating and/or communicating with anyone who maliciously causes damage or misuses the rights of any people that are directly or indirectly connected to this website or our users’ rights. We can also reveal information when requested by law if fraud is suspected.